Is Ice Breakers Gum Sugar Free Ice Cubes Bubble Breeze - 40 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- lecithin
- contains 2% or less of natural flavor and artificial flavor, artificial color
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
gum base, mannitol, maltitol, maltitol syrup, contains 2% or less of natural flavor and artificial flavor, artificial color (yellow lake, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5, red 40, blue 1), gum acacia, lecithin (soya, citric acid, pivalic acid, aspartame (phenylketonurics: contains phenylalanine), gelatin, acesulfame potassium sorel media 1e: bht, to maintain freshness: sucralose
Check Ice Breakers Gum Sugar Free Ice Cubes Bubble Breeze - 40 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breakers Gum Sugar Free Ice Cubes Bubble Breeze - 40 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Ice Breakers Gum Sugar Free Ice Cubes Bubble Breeze - 40 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


