Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Mint Crystal Gum Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • natural & artificial flavor, maltodextrin maltitol, lecithin

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear mint flavor delivers an immediate cool bite that transitions from a firm crunchy exterior to a pliable chewing texture. Commonly used for quick breath refreshment, post-meal chewing, or on-the-go pocket storage. Reviewers cite strong initial mint impact and convenient portability, noting flavor longevity varies across users in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Carb., Xylitol, Gum Base, Maltitol Syrup, Mannitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural & Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin Maltitol, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Color (including Blue 1 Lake Blue 1), Aspartame *, Acesulfame Potassium, Gum Acacia, Modified Cornstarch, Bht (to Maintain Freshness), Neotame. Contains: Soy.

Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Mint Crystal Gum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking