Is Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Sugar Free Gum Vegan?

Description
Icy, intensely minty flavor delivers a sharp cooling sensation; texture starts firm then softens to a springy chew. Commonly used for breath freshening after meals, during commutes, or while working. Reviewers note long-lasting coolness and convenience, with occasional mentions of strong initial bite and variable flavor endurance, and packaging varies.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- lecithin
- natural flavor and artificial flavor, gum acacia, maltodextrin, lecithin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Icy, intensely minty flavor delivers a sharp cooling sensation; texture starts firm then softens to a springy chew. Commonly used for breath freshening after meals, during commutes, or while working. Reviewers note long-lasting coolness and convenience, with occasional mentions of strong initial bite and variable flavor endurance, and packaging varies.
Ingredients
Xylitol, Gum Base, Maltitol, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Gum Acacia, Maltodextrin, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Color [blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1, Yellow 5], Aspartame (phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Gelatin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sorbitol, Isomalt, Neotame, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Sucralose. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.
Check Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Sugar Free Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Sugar Free Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Ice Breakers Mints Ice Breakers Mints Coolmint
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Where to buy
Ice Breakers Ice Cubes Spearmint Sugar Free Gum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cube


