Is Ice Breakers Sugar-Free Grape Flavor Mints, 1.3 Oz., 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tartaric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Malic Acid, Maltitol, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Modified Cornstarch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1)
Check Ice Breakers Sugar-Free Grape Flavor Mints, 1.3 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Breakers Sugar-Free Grape Flavor Mints, 1.3 Oz., 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla Flavor
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Where to buy
Ice Breakers Sugar-Free Grape Flavor Mints, 1.3 Oz., 8 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


