Is ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID), BANANA SPLIT BASE [PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 6, RED 40], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, RED 40, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go