Is ICE CREAM BARS, APPLE PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized nonfat milk
  • ice cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS [EMULSIFIERS], GUAR GUM, CARAGEENAN), WATER, COCONUT CREAM, APPLE PUREE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CANE SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, GINGER JUICE, STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CINNAMON POWDER.

Check ICE CREAM BARS, APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go