Is ICE CREAM BARS, DENALI CARAMEL CARIBOU Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • powdered sugar partially hydrogenated coconut oil
  • nonfat dry milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • ice cream
  • whey

powdered sugar partially hydrogenated coconut oil

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM; MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM,CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CARAMEL VARIEGATE: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (WAXY MAIZE), SALT ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN. MILK CHOCOLATEY FLAKE: POWDERED SUGAR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check ICE CREAM BARS, DENALI CARAMEL CARIBOU against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go