Is Ice Cream Bars, Double Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • condensed skim milk
  • fresh cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk And/or Skim Milk Powder, Peanuts, Water, Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Whey, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Peanut Flour, Glucose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Natural Flavour, Salt, Vegetable Gums, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Colour, Vanilla Bean Pieces, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Potassium Sorbate, Contains Milk, Soy May Contain Tree Nuts

Check Ice Cream Bars, Double Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Cream Bars, Double Peanut Butter is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go