Is ICE CREAM BARS, MINT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, YELLOW 5). COATING: SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER), COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA.

Check ICE CREAM BARS, MINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go