Is ICE CREAM BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • condensed whole milk
  • butter
  • cream salt
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • +2 more

sweetened condensed whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM [MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, CARAMEL RIBBON {SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM SALT), COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN}, SUGAR, FLAVOR BASE {SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YELLOW 6, RE 40]. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING {SUGAR, MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN), COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}.

Check ICE CREAM BARS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go