Is ICE CREAM BARS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOOSE TRACKS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, FUDGE VARIEGATE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR PALM OIL], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE FLAKES (POWDERED SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN. COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check ICE CREAM BARS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM BARS, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE MOOSE TRACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


