Is ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • coconut oil
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO FOR COLOR. CHOCOLATE COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go