Is ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- skim milk powder
- milk
- chocolate coating
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM, CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT (BUTTER), SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA AND CANOLA OIL), VANILLA, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE-80, XANTHAN GUM.
Check ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


