Is ice cream bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • chocolate coating with almonds

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream:(cream(milk), milk, nonfat milk, sugar, egg yolk, flavouring: vanilla extract), chocolate coating with almonds(nuts): (sugar, coconut oil, nonfat dry milk powder, unsweetened chocolate:(11%), cocoa mass (100%), soybean oil, emulsifier: soy lecithin), roasted almonds(4,51%) (nuts): (almonds, canola oil and / or safflower oil), allergens are shown in bold in the ingredients list u mil wit **n sho tri

Check ice cream bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go