Is ICE CREAM, BERRY BLUE RIBBON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non fat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, BLUEBERRY VARIEGATE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, BLUEBERRY PUREE, CANE SUGAR, BLUEBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM AND CITRIC ACID), PUREE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BLUEBERRY PUREE, WATER, CANE SUGAR, BLUEBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM AND CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, BERRY BLUE RIBBON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking