Is ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BLUE FROSTING (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, BLUE COLOR [HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, BLUE 1 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN], VANILLIN), NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, CAKE BASE (WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR [FD&C YELLOW 5 & 6]), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN], SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR [RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40], CARNAUBA WAX), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go