Is ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- whey stabilizer
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES [CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE, (AS PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED 40 AND FD&C BLUE 1), WHEY STABILIZER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR, GUM), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL COLORING (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, FD&C BLUE 11, BEET JUICE ADDED AS COLOR.
Check ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


