Is ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate chunks
  • whey solids
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS, (SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE), BLACK RASP-N-BERRY PUREE (RASPBERRY PUREE, BLACKBERRY PUREE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, AND FD&C YELLOW #5), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND ANNATTO.

Check ICE CREAM, BLACK RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking