Is ICE CREAM, BLACK WALNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk solids
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, BLACK WALNUTS, WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM AND CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.

Check ICE CREAM, BLACK WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ICE CREAM, BLACK WALNUT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking