Is ICE CREAM, BLACK & WHITE COOKIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG YOLK, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEXTROSE, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), LEMON JUICE, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT.

Check ICE CREAM, BLACK & WHITE COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping