Is ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • butter pecan flavor
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER PECAN FLAVOR (BROWN SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLOR]), PECANS (PECANS ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check ICE CREAM, BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButteryNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking