Is ICE CREAM, CAFE AU LAIT & BEIGNETS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FROSTING (SUGAR, CORN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), BEIGNEY PIECES (SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, PASTEURIZED EGGS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, SALT), COFFEE, CHICORY, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, CAFE AU LAIT & BEIGNETS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go