Is Ice Cream Cake, Deliciously Decadent, For the Love of Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • chocolate chocolate chip ice cream: skim milk
  • sugar

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate chocolate chip ice cream: skim milk, cream, sugar, organic cocoa, guar gum, locust bean gum, whipped cream topping: cream, organic cane sugar, chocolate fudge: cream, butter (cream, salt), organic sugar, organic cocoa and chocolate liquor, chocolate chips: sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract

Check Ice Cream Cake, Deliciously Decadent, For the Love of Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Cream Cake, Deliciously Decadent, For the Love of Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

WegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Ice Cream Cake, Deliciously Decadent, For the Love of Chocolate | Spoonful