Is ice cream cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • chocolate biscuit base

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition inford water, chocolate biscuit base (18%) (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sunflower oil, icing sugar, dried skimmed milk, coconut oil, sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, invert sugar syrup, cocoa mass, salt, raising agent: sodium hydrogen carbonate), sugar, coconut oil, sandwich cookies (4.5%) (wheat flour, sugar, sunflower oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, raising agents: sodium hydrogen carbonate, ammonium carbonates

Check ice cream cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go