Is ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolaty toffee pieces
  • non fat dry milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor
  • butter caramel flavor
  • butter
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER CARAMEL FLAVOR (SUGAR, WATER, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BROWN SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC [COLOR]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATY TOFFEE PIECES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN SYRUP, ALMONDS, COCOA, NON FAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, WATER, BUTTERFAT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PRALINE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SALT), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR CUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, CARAMEL CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go