Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • +1 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], NONFAT MILK, WHEY POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING GUMS (GUAR, CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN, AND/OR CARRAGEENAN), POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping