Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- whey
- chocolate chunks
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR WATER), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GAUR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80).
Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


