Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT TRUFFLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate syrup
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate hazelnut swirl

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, ROASTED HAZELNUTS, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, HAZELNUT FLAVOR (CORN SYRUP, ROASTED HAZELNUTS, WATER, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), HAZELNUT PIECES (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, COCONUT OIL, SKIM MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), CHOCOLATE SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go