Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLA EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCO FLAKES (CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCONUT OIL, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.

Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping