Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE SWIRL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM (MILK PRODUCT), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, WATER, NATURAL AND DUTCH COCOAS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK PRODUCT), BUTTERMILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


