Is ICE CREAM, COCOA-NUT BLISS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • butter oil
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, FUDGE SWIRLS [SUGAR, CORN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], COCONUT SHREDS (SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT SHREDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID), ALMOND FUDGE BLEND [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, BUTTER OIL, BUTTER FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check ICE CREAM, COCOA-NUT BLISS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking