Is ICE CREAM, COCONUT FUDGE ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter oil
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), SKIM MILK, FUDGE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), ALMONDS ([ROASTED IN PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA OIL], SALT, BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS]), COCONUT FLAKES (COCONUT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, COCONUT FUDGE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go