Is Ice Cream, Cookie Dough Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Sugar, Glucose, Milk Solids, Modified Milk, Wheat Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Whey, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Baking Soda, Annatto, Coconut Flavour, Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Sulphites

Check Ice Cream, Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Cream, Cookie Dough is available at 2 retailers

FortinosValuemart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go