Is ICE CREAM, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ALMOND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DESSERT SOLIDS (WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, AND EDIBLE SALTS (SODIUM CARBONATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE)), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL VANILLA), DARK ALMOND PIECES (SUGAR, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, MILKFAT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS), TOASTED ALMONDS (WHOLE & BROKEN REDSKIN ALMONDS, REFINED PEANUT OIL (FOR ROASTING), AND SALT), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check ICE CREAM, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go