Is ICE CREAM, EGG NOG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES (COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM, EGG NOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go