Is ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- buttermilk
- milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, EGG YOLKS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen
Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping


