Is ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- condensed milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed pasteurized milk
- evaporated milk
- pasteurized condensed skim milk
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CANE SUGAR**, PASTEURIZED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CUSTARD BASE (EGG YOLKS, WATER, EVAPORATED MILK, SWEETENED CONDENSED PASTEURIZED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), VANILLA EXTRACT**, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), VANILLA BEAN, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).
Check ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


