Is ICE CREAM, GELATO, COCONUT FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT FLOUR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SKIM MILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, FUDGE (SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, COCOA, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check ICE CREAM, GELATO, COCONUT FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go