Is ICE CREAM, HEAVENLY HASH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate flavored chips
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet cream buttermilk
nonfat milk
chocolate flavored chips

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MARSHMALLOW SAUCE, (CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MILK), WHEY, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, HEAVENLY HASH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? ICE CREAM, HEAVENLY HASH | Spoonful