Is ICE CREAM, HIPPITY HOP BERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flavored strawberry bunnies
  • whey

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, STRAWBERRY SWIRL (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC, ACID, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUE 1, RED 40), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED STRAWBERRY BUNNIES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY, JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM BEET JUICE FOR COLOR.

Check ICE CREAM, HIPPITY HOP BERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking