Is ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE VANILLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- 2% of butter
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- whey
2% of butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK,, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTER, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, HONEY, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, HOMEMADE VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


