Is ICE CREAM, HOMESTYLE BUTTER PECAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter pecan flavor
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
butter pecan flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT), BUTTER PECAN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, SALT, SOY SAUCE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check ICE CREAM, HOMESTYLE BUTTER PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, HOMESTYLE BUTTER PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


