Is ICE CREAM, HOMESTYLE VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.

Check ICE CREAM, HOMESTYLE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking