Is ICE CREAM, HOMESTYLE VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.

Check ICE CREAM, HOMESTYLE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking