Is ICE CREAM, LEMON BLUEBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMON FLAVORED ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, FRUCTOSE, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON EXTRACT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN. VANILLA TOPPING: WATER, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM. BLUEBERRY VARIEGATE: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BLUEBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CITRIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE. LEMON CHIPS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, COLOR ADDED.

Check ICE CREAM, LEMON BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing