Is ICE CREAM, LEMON BLUEBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- whey
- contains less than 2% of the following: sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +3 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LEMON FLAVORED ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, FRUCTOSE, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON EXTRACT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN. VANILLA TOPPING: WATER, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM. BLUEBERRY VARIEGATE: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BLUEBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CITRIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED 40, BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE. LEMON CHIPS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, COLOR ADDED.
Check ICE CREAM, LEMON BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, LEMON BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


