Is ICE CREAM, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, PEANUT OIL, BUTTERMILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO (COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, VANILLIN.
Check ICE CREAM, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


