Is ICE CREAM, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, PEANUT OIL, BUTTERMILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO (COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, VANILLIN.
Check ICE CREAM, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, MACKINAC ISLAND FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


