Is Ice Cream Milk Cups Vanilla and Butter Scotch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • cream
  • evaporated skim milk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Evaporated skim milk, Modified milk ingredients, Strawberry preparation (strawberries, water, sugar, glucose, glucose-fructose, modified corn starch, concentrated lemon juice, carob bean gum), Sugar, Salt, Carob bean gum, Natural flavour, Citric acid, Xanthan gum, Bacterial culture, Black carrot and paprika extracts.

Check Ice Cream Milk Cups Vanilla and Butter Scotch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Cream Milk Cups Vanilla and Butter Scotch is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go