Is ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • grade a whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND MILK), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, GRADE A WHEY, CREME DE MENTHE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN).

Check ICE CREAM, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping